Brickellia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BRICKELLBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Brickellia

Citation

Citation BRICKELLIA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 290. 1823, nom. cons. vs. Kuhnia Linnaeus 1763, et vs. Brickellia Rafinesque 1808, et vs. Coleosanthus Cassini 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Brickellia cordifolia Elliott

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Brickellia cordifolia FLYR'S NEMESIS; HEART-LEAF BRICKELL-BUSH
Brickellia eupatorioides FALSE BONESET
Brickellia mosieri MOSIER'S FALSE BONESET; BRICKELLBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bulbostylis Bulbostylis de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 138. 1836, non Steven 1817 (nom. rej.), nec Kunth 1837 (nom. cons.). TYPE: Coleosanthus cavanillesii Cassini Lectotypified by R. M. King & H. Robinson, Sida 3: 332. 1969. = Coleosanthus Cassini 1817 (nom. rej.)
Clavigera Clavigera de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 127. 1836. TYPE: Clavigera corymbosa de Candolle Lectotypified by R. M. King & H. Robinson, Sida 3: 333. 1969.
Coleosanthus Coleosanthus Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 67. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Brickellia Elliott 1823. TYPE: Coleosanthus cavanillesii Cassini
Ismaria Ismaria Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 117. 1838. TYPE: Ismaria glandulosa (La Llave) Rafinesque (Rosalesia glandulosa La Llave) = Rosalesia La Llave 1824.
Kuhnia Kuhnia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1662. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Brickellia Elliott 1823. TYPE: Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus
+ Expand All