Briza

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:QUAKINGGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Briza

Citation

Citation BRIZA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 70. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Briza minor Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 250. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Briza minor LITTLE QUAKINGGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calosteca Calosteca Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 190. 1810. TYPE: Calosteca brizoidea Desvaux
Chascolytrum Chascolytrum Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 190. 1810. TYPE: Non designatus.
Tremularia Tremularia Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. Pl. 207. 1759. TYPE: = Briza Linnaeus 1753.