Bromus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BROME
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bromus

Citation

Citation BROMUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 76. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bromus secalinus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 274. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bromus catharticus RESCUEGRASS
Bromus commutatus HAIRY CHESS; MEADOW BROME
Bromus japonicus JAPANESE BROME
Bromus pubescens CANADA BROME; HAIRY WOODLAND BROME
Bromus secalinus RYE BROME
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisantha Anisantha K. Koch, Linnaea 21: 394. 1848. TYPE: Anisantha pontica K. Koch
Avenaria Avenaria Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 206. 1759. TYPE: = Bromus Linnaeus 1753.
Bromopsis Bromopsis (Dumortier) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 187. 1869.BASIONYM: Bromus Linnaeus, sect. Bromopsis Dumortier, Observ. Gramin. Belg. 117. 1824.TYPE: Bromopsis asper (Murray) Fourreau (Bromus asper Murray) Lectotypified by Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 8: 159. 1973.
Ceratochloa Ceratochloa de Candolle & Palisot de Beauvois, in Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 75, 158. 1812. TYPE: Ceratochloa festucoides Palisot de Beauvois, nom. illegit. (Festuca unioloides Willdenow; Ceratochloa unioloides (Willdenow) de Candolle)
Forasaccus Forasaccus Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 379. 1901. TYPE: Bromus Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All