Brosimum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MORACEAE
Common Name:BREADNUT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Brosimum

Citation

Citation BROSIMUM Swartz, Prodr. 1, 12. 1788, nom. cons. vs. Alicastrum P. Browne 1756; et vs. Ferolia Aublet 1775; et vs. Piratinera Aublet 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Brosimum alicastrum Swartz, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Brosimum alicastrum BREADNUT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alicastrum Alicastrum P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 372. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Brosimum Swartz 1788. TYPE: = Brosimum Swartz 1788.
Ferolia Ferolia Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane, Suppl. 7. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Brosimum Swartz 1788. TYPE: Ferolia guianensis Aublet
Galactodendrum Galactodendrum Humboldt & Bonpland, Relat. Hist. 2: 108. 1819. TYPE: Galactodendrum utile Kunth
Piratinera Piratinera Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 888. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Brosimum Swartz 1788. TYPE: Piratinera guianensis Aublet
+ Expand All