Broussonetia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MORACEAE
Common Name:PAPER MULBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Broussonetia

Citation

Citation BROUSSONETIA L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Ventenat, Tabl. Regne Veg. 3: 547. 1799, nom. cons. vs. Broussonetia Ortega 1798; et vs. Papyrius Lamarck 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Broussonetia papyrifera (Linnaeus) Ventenat (Morus papyrifera Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Broussonetia papyrifera PAPER MULBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Papyrius Papyrius Lamarck ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 629. 1891. TYPE: = Broussonetia L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Ventenat 1799.
Stenochasma Stenochasma Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 45. 1851. TYPE: Stenochasma ancolanum Miquel