Buchnera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Common Name:BLUEHEARTS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Buchnera

Citation

Citation BUCHNERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 630. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Buchnera americana Linnaeus Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 82: 25. 1930.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Buchnera americana AMERICAN BLUEHEARTS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Piripea Piripea Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 627, t. 253. 1775. TYPE: Piripea palustris Aublet