Buddleja

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Common Name:BUTTERFLYBUSH
Genus Notes:Recent work favors expanding the generic concept of Buddleja to include Emorya, Gomphostigma, and Nicodemia (Oxelman et al. 1999, 2005; Chau et al. 2017).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Buddleja

Citation

Citation BUDDLEJA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 112. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Buddleja americana Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Buddleja indica INDOOR OAK
Buddleja lindleyana LINDLEY'S BUTTERFLYBUSH
Buddleja madagascariensis MADAGASCAR BUTTERFLYBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenoplea Adenoplea Radlkofer, Abh. Naturwiss. Verreine Bremen 8: 406. 1883. TYPE: Adenoplea baccata Radlkofer
Adenoplusia Adenoplusia Radlkofer, Abh. Naturwiss. Vereine Bremen 8: 461. 1883. TYPE: Adenoplusia axillaris Radlkofer
Chilianthus Chilianthus Burchell, Trav. S. Africa 1: 94. 1822. TYPE: Chilianthus oleaceus Burchell, nom. illegit. (Scoparia arborea Linnaeus f.; Chilianthus arboreus (Linnaeus f.) Bentham)
Emorya Emorya Torrey, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 121-122, pl. 36. 1859. TYPE: Emorya suaveolens Torr.
Gomphostigma Gomphostigma Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 16: 53. 1843. TYPE: Gomphostigma scoparioides Turcz. (= Buddleja virgata L.f.)
+ Expand All