Bulbostylis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:HAIRSEDGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Bulbostylis

Citation

Citation BULBOSTYLIS Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 205. 1837, nom. cons. vs. Bulbostylis C. Steven 1817, et vs. Bulbostylis de Candolle 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Bulbostylis capillaris (Linnaeus) C. Clarke, typ. cons. (Scirpus capillaris Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Bulbostylis barbata WATERGRASS
Bulbostylis capillaris DENSETUFT HAIRSEDGE
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia CAPILLARY HAIRSEDGE
Bulbostylis stenophylla SANDYFIELD HAIRSEDGE
Bulbostylis warei WARE'S HAIRSEDGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oncostylis Oncostylis Martius ex Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 80. 1842. TYPE: Non designatus.
Stenophyllus Stenophyllus Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825, nom. rej. vs. Bulbostylis Kunth 1837. TYPE: Stenophyllus cespitosus Rafinesque (Scirpus stenophyllus Elliott)
+ Expand All