Burmannia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BURMANNIACEAE
Common Name:BLUETHREAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyBURMANNIACEAE
Genus Burmannia

Citation

Citation BURMANNIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 287. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Burmannia disticha Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 547. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Burmannia biflora BLUETHREAD
Burmannia capitata SOUTHERN BLUETHREAD
Burmannia flava FAKAHATCHEE BLUETHREAD; FAKAHATCHEE BURMANNNIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cryptonema Cryptonema Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 21(1): 590. 1848, non Cryptonemia Agardh 1842. TYPE: Cryptonema malaccensis Turczaninow = Nephrocoelium Turczaninow 1853.
Gonianthes Gonianthes Blume, Cat. Buitenzorg 19. 1823. TYPE: Gonianthes candida Blume
Maburnia Maburnia Du Petit-Thouars, Gen. Nov. Madag. 4. 1806. TYPE: Non designatus.
Nephrocoelium Nephrocoelium Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 26(1): 287. 1853. TYPE: Nephrocoelium malaccense (Turczaninow) Turczaninow (Cryptonema malaccensis Turczinanow) Substitute name for Cryptonema Turczaninow 1848, non Cryptonemia Agardh 1842.
Tripterella Tripterella Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 19. 1803. TYPE: Tripterella capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Michaux (Vogelia capitata J. F. Gmelin) = Vogelia J. F. Gmelin 1791.
+ Expand All