Cabomba

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CABOMBACEAE
Common Name:FANWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyCABOMBACEAE
Genus Cabomba

Citation

Citation CABOMBA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 321, pl. 124. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cabomba aquatica Aublet

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cabomba caroliniana CAROLINA FANWORT
Cabomba palaeformis FISHGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nectris Nectris Schreber, Gen. Pl. 237. 1789. TYPE: = Cabomba Aublet 1775.
+ Expand All