Caesalpinia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:NICKER
Genus Notes:The traditionally heterogeneous Caesalpinia s.l. has now been nearly completely revised (Gagnon et al. 2013, 2016). For the Florida flora, the segregate genera include Denisophytum (erect trees and shrubs with yellow flowers and dehiscent fruits; D. pauciflora), Guilandina (lianas to clambering or trailing shrubs with unisexual flowers and racemes and usually bristly fruits; G. bonduc, G. major), Tara (erect trees and shrubs with indehiscent fruits that are fleshy, turgid, and coriaceous; T. vesicaria), and Caesalpinia s.s. (erect trees and shrubs with variously colored (rarely yellow) flowers and dehiscent fruits; C. pulcherrima). Caesalpinia crista (lianas to clambering or trailing unarmed shrubs) may belong in Pterolobium or Ticanto, pending further analyses of the distinctiveness of pronounced wings on the fruit (Gagnon et al. 2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Caesalpinia

Citation

Citation CAESALPINIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 380. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Caesalpinia brasiliensis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 377. 1924.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Caesalpinia crista YELLOW NICKER
Caesalpinia pulcherrima PRIDE-OF-BARBADOS; DWARF POINCIANA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brasilletia Brasilletia (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 164. 1891.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia Linnaeus, sect. Brasilletia de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 481. 1825.TYPE: Brasilletia brasiliensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze (Caesalpinia brasiliensis Linnaeus) = Caesalpinia Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Poinciana Poinciana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 380. 1753. TYPE: Poinciana pulcherrima Linnaeus
Ticanto Ticanto Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 319, 611. 1763. TYPE: Guilandina paniculata Lamarck