Callicarpa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BEAUTYBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Callicarpa

Citation

Citation CALLICARPA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 111. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Callicarpa americana Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Callicarpa americana AMERICAN BEAUTYBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amictonis Amictonis Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 161. 1838. TYPE: Amictonis japonica (Thunberg) Rafinesque (Callicarpa japonica Thunberg)
Burcardia Burcardia Heister ex Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: xxx, 11. 1755, nom. rej. vs. Burchardia R. Brown 1810. TYPE: = Callicarpa Linnaeus 1753.
Illa Illa Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 446. 1763. TYPE: = Tomex Linnaeus 1753.
Johnsonia Johnsonia Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Johnsonia R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Non designatus.
Porphyra Porphyra Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 63, 69. 1790, nom. rej. vs. Porphyra Agardh 1824. TYPE: Porphyra dichotoma Loureiro
+ Expand All