Callirhoe

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:POPPYMALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Callirhoe

Citation

Citation CALLIRHOE Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 2: 181. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Callirhoe digitata Nuttall

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Callirhoe involucrata var lineariloba PURPLE POPPYMALLOW
Callirhoe papaver WOODLAND POPPYMALLOW
Callirhoe triangulata CLUSTERED POPPYMALLOW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aigosplen Aigosplen Rafinesque, Good Book 62. 1840. TYPE: = Callirhoe Nuttall 1821.
Monolix Monolix Rafinesque, First Cat. Gard. Transylv. Univ. 14. 1824. TYPE: = Callirhoe Nuttall 1821.
Nuttallia Nuttallia W. P. C. Barton, Fl. N . Amer. 2: 74, t. 62. 1822, non Rafinesque 1817, nec Sprengel 1820. TYPE: Nuttallia digitata (Nuttall) W. P. C. Barton (Callirhoe digitata Nuttall) = Callirhoe Nuttall 1821.
Sesquicella Sesquicella Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 12: 255. 1862. TYPE: = Callirhoe Nuttall 1821.