Lasiacis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:TIBISEE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Lasiacis

Citation

Citation LASIACIS (Grisebach) Hitchcock, in Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 16. 1910.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Panicum Linnaeus, sect. Lasiacis Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 551. 1864.
Type: TYPE: Lasiacis divaricata (Linnaeus) Hitchcock (Panicum divaricatum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lasiacis divaricata SMALLCANE; FLORIDA TIBISEE
Lasiacis ruscifolia CLIMBING TIBISEE

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All