Calliandra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:STICKPEA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Calliandra

Citation

Citation CALLIANDRA Bentham, J. Bot. (Hooker) 2: 138. 1840, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Calliandra houstonii (L'Heritier de Brutelle) Bentham, nom. illegit., typ. cons. (Mimosa houstonii L'Heritier de Brutelle, nom. illegit.; Gleditsia inermis Linnaeus; Calliandra inermis (Linnaeus) Druce)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Calliandra haematocephala POWDERPUFF TREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anneslia Anneslia Salisbury, Parad. Lond. 64. 1807, nom. rej. vs. Anneslea Wallich 1829. TYPE: Anneslia falcifolia Salisbury, nom. illegit. (Gleditsia inermis Linnaeus) = Calliandra Bentham 1840, nom. cons.
Codonandra Codonandra H. Karsten, Fl. Columb. 2: 43, t. 122. 1863. TYPE: Codonandra purpurea H. Karsten