Callitriche

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:WATERSTARWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Callitriche

Citation

Citation CALLITRICHE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 969. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Callitriche palustris Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Callitriche heterophylla LARGER WATERSTARWORT
Callitriche pedunculosa NUTTALL'S WATERSTARWORT
Callitriche peploides MATTED WATERSTARWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stellaria Stellaria Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 144. 1754, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Callitriche Linnaeus 1753.
Stellina Stellina Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 85. 1897. TYPE: = Callitriche Linnaeus 1573.
+ Expand All