Callitris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Common Name:CYPRESS-PINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUPRESSALES
FamilyCUPRESSACEAE
Genus Callitris

Citation

Citation CALLITRIS Ventenat, Decas Gen. 10. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Callitris rhomboidea R. Brown ex Richard Lectotypified by Masters, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 30: 15. 1893; Bullock, Taxon 6: 227. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Callitris glaucophylla WHITE CYPRESS-PINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Frenela Frenela Mirbel, Mem. Mus. Hist. Nat. 13: 30, 74. 1825. TYPE: = Callitris Ventenat 1808.
Octoclinis Octoclinis F. Mueller, Trans. & Proc. Philos. Inst. Victoria 2(1): 21. 1857. TYPE: Octoclinis macleayana F. Mueller