Calopogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:GRASSPINK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Calopogon

Citation

Citation CALOPOGON R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 204. 1813, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, nom. illegit. (Limodorum tuberosus Linnaeus; Calopogon tuberosus (Linnaeus) Britton et al.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Calopogon barbatus BEARDED GRASSPINK
Calopogon multiflorus MANYFLOWERED GRASSPINK
Calopogon pallidus PALE GRASSPINK
Calopogon tuberosus TUBEROUS GRASSPINK
Calopogon tuberosus var. simpsonii SIMPSON'S GRASSPINK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helleborine Helleborine Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 665. 1891, non Miller 1754. TYPE: = Calopogon R. Brown 1813.
Limodorum Limodorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 950. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Limodorum Boehmer 1760. TYPE: Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus = Calopogon R. Brown 1813.