Calycanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CALYCANTHACEAE
Common Name:SWEETSHRUB
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyCALYCANTHACEAE
Genus Calycanthus

Citation

Citation CALYCANTHUS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1053, 1066, 1371. 1759, nom. cons. vs. Basteria Miller 1755.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Calycanthus floridus Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Calycanthus floridus EASTERN SWEETSHRUB; CAROLINA ALLSPICE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Basteria Basteria Miller, Fig. Pl. Gard. Dict. 40, t. 60. 1755, nom. rej. vs. Calycanthus Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: Non designatus.
Beureria Beureria Ehret, Pl. Papil. Rar. ad t. 13. 1755, nom. rej. vs. Bourreria P. Browne 1756. TYPE: Non designatus.
Butneria Butneria Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: 113. 1755, nom. rej. vs. Byttneria Loefling 1758. TYPE: Non designatus.