Calydorea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:IRIDACEAE
Common Name:VIOLETLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Calydorea

Citation

Citation CALYDOREA Herbert, Bot. Reg. 29(Misc.): 85. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Calydorea speciosa (Hooker) Herbert (Sisyrinchium speciosum Hooker)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Calydorea caelestina BARTRAM'S IXIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardiostigma Cardiostigma Baker, J. Bot. 14: 188. 1876. TYPE: Cardiostigma longispathum (Herbert) Baker (Gelasine longispathum Herbert)
Catila Catila Ravenna, Nordic J. Bot. 3: 197. 1983. TYPE: Catila amabilis Ravenna
Itysa Itysa Ravenna, Nordic J. Bot. 6: 582. 1986. TYPE: Itysa gardneri (Baker) Ravenna (Calydorea gardneri Baker)
Salpingostylis Salpingostylis Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 32: 161. 1931. TYPE: Salpingostylis caelestina (W. Bartram) Small (Ixia caelestina W. Bartram)
+ Expand All