Myrcia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MYRTACEAE
Genus: Myrcia DC.
Common Name:LIDFLOWER
Genus Notes:The neotropical genus Myrcia has now been expanded to include ~750 species, including the entire genus Calyptranthes (Lucas & Sobral 2011; Lucas et al. 2011).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Myrcia

Citation

Citation MYRCIA de Candolle, in Bory de Saint-Vincent, Dict. Class. Hist. Nat. 11, 406. 1827. nom. cons. vs. Calyptranthes Swartz 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Myrcia bracteolaris (Poiret) de Candolle 1828. (Myrtus bracteolaris Poiret 1798.) Typified by McVaugh, Taxon 5: 143. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Myrcia neopallens PALE LIDFLOWER; SPICEWOOD
Myrcia zuzygium MYRTLE-OF-THE-RIVER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aguava Aguava Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 107. 1838. TYPE: Aguava guianensis (Aublet) Rafinesque 1838. (Eugenia guianensis Aublet 1775.) Typified by McVaugh, Taxon 5: 137. 1956.
Atomostigma Atomostigma Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 76. 1898. TYPE: Atomostigma mattogrossense Kuntze 1898.
Aulomyrcia Aulomyrcia O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 5, 35. 1855 ("1854"). TYPE: Aulomyrcia multiflora (Lamarck) O. Berg 1855. (Eugenia multiflora Lamarck 1789.) Typified by McVaugh, Taxon 5: 137. 1956.
Calycampe Calycampe O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 129. 1856 ("1854"). TYPE: Calycampe latifolia O. Berg 1856. Typified by McVaugh, Taxon 5: 138. 1956.
Calyptranthes Calyptranthes Swartz, Prodr. 5, 79. 1788, nom. cons. vs. Chytraculia P. Browne 1756; nom. rej. vs. Myrcia de Candolle 1828. TYPE: Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz 1788, typ. cons. (Myrtus chytraculia Linnaeus 1759).
+ Expand All