Calystegia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:FALSE BINDWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Calystegia

Citation

Citation CALYSTEGIA R. Brown, Prodr. 483. 1810, nom. cons. vs. Volvulus Medikus 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown, typ. cons. (Convolvulus sepium Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Calystegia catesbeiana CATESBY'S FALSE BINDWEED
Calystegia sepium subsp. limnophila HEDGE FALSE BINDWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Milhania Milhania Necker ex Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 71. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: = Calystegia R. Brown 1810.
Volvulus Volvulus Medikus, Philos. Bot. 2: 42. 1791; Vorles. Churpfaelz. Phys.-Oecon. Ges. 1: 202. 1791, nom. rej. vs. Calystegia R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Volvulus sepium (Linnaeus) Junger (Convolvulus sepium Linnaeus) = Calystegia R. Brown 1810.
+ Expand All