Campanula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Common Name:BELLFLOWER
Genus Notes:The circumscription of Campanula requires revision and could possibly be expanded to include many other smaller genera such as Triodanis (Roquet et al. 2008; Crowl et al. 2014)
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Campanula

Citation

Citation CAMPANULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 163. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Campanula latifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 294. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Campanula americana AMERICAN BELLFLOWER
Campanula floridana FLORIDA BELLFLOWER
Campanula robinsiae ROBINS' BELLFLOWER; CHINSEGUT BELLFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campanulastrum Campanulastrum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1141, 1338. 1903. TYPE: Campanulastrum americanum (Linnaeus) Small (Campanula americana Linnaeus)
Decaprisma Decaprisma Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 78. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Decaprisma cespitosa (Scopoli) Rafinesque (Campanula cespitosa Scopoli)
Depierrea Depierrea Schlechtendal, Linnaea 16: 374. 1842. TYPE: Depierrea campanuloides Schlechtendal
Erinia Erinia Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 407. 1837. TYPE: Erinia campanula Noulet, nom. illegit. (Campanula erinus Linnaeus) = Roucela Dumortier 1822, by lectotypification.
Hecale Hecale Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2; 79. 1837 ("1836). TYPE: Hecale lobelioides (Linnaeus f.) Rafinesque (Campanula lobelioides Linnaeus f.)
+ Expand All