Campyloneurum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Common Name:STRAP FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Campyloneurum

Citation

Citation CAMPYLONEURUM C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 189, t. 7(15-21). 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Campyloneurum repens (Aublet) C. Presl (Polypodium repens Aublet) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 95. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Campyloneurum angustifolium NARROW STRAP FERN; NARROW SWAMP FERN
Campyloneurum costatum TAILED STRAP FERN
Campyloneurum phyllitidis LONG STRAP FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyrtophlebium Cyrtophlebium (R. Brown) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 58. 1841.BASIONYM: Polypodium Linnaeus, subg. Cyrtophlebium R. Brown, in Bennett & R. Brown, Pl. Jav. Rar. 4. 1838.TYPE: Cyrtophlebium repens (Aublet) J. Smith (Polypodium repens Aublet) = Campyloneurum C. Presl 1836.
Hyalotricha Hyalotricha Copeland, Amer. Fern J. 43: 12. 1953, non Dennis 1949. TYPE: Hyalotricha anetioides (Christ) Copeland (Polypodium anetioides Christ) = Hyalotrichopteris W. Wagner 1978.
Hyalotrichopteris Hyalotrichopteris W. H. Wagner, Taxon 27: 548. 1978. TYPE: Hyalotrichopteris anetioides (Christ) W. H. Wagner (Polypodium anetioides Christ) Substitute name for Hyalotricha Copeland 1953, non Dennis 1949.
+ Expand All