Canavalia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:JACKBEAN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Canavalia

Citation

Citation CANAVALIA de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 403. 1825, nom. cons. vs. Canavali Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Canavalia ensiformis (Linnaeus) de Candolle (Dolichos ensiformis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Canavalia brasiliensis BRAZILIAN JACKBEAN
Canavalia ensiformis WONDERBEAN; JACKBEAN
Canavalia rosea BAYBEAN; SEASIDE JACKBEAN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canavali Canavali Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 325, 531. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Canavalia de Candolle 1825. TYPE: = Canavalia de Candolle 1825.
Clementea Clementea Cavanilles, Anales Ci. Nat. 7: 63. 1804, non Cavanilles 1803. TYPE: Clementea nitida Cavanilles
Cryptophaseolus Cryptophaseolus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 176. 1891. TYPE: Cryptophaseolus anamensis Kuntze
Malocchia Malocchia Savi, Nuovo Giorn. Lett., ser. 3. 8: 113. 1824. TYPE: = Canavalia de Candolle 1825. nom. cons.
Wenderothia Wenderothia Schlechtendal, Linnaea 12: 330. 1838. TYPE: Wenderothia discolor Schlechtendal
+ Expand All