Canella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CANELLACEAE
Common Name:WILD CINNAMON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CANELLALES
FamilyCANELLACEAE
Genus Canella

Citation

Citation CANELLA P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 275. 1756, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Canella winterana (Linnaeus) Gaertner (Laurus winterana Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Canella winterana PEPPER CINNAMON; CINNAMON BARK; WILD CINNAMON

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Winterana Winterana Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1041, 1045, 1370. 1759. TYPE: Winterana canella Linnaeus (Laurus winterana Linnaeus) = Canella P. Browne 1756.
+ Expand All