Cannabis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CANNABACEAE
Common Name:HEMP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyCANNABACEAE
Genus Cannabis

Citation

Citation CANNABIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1027. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cannabis sativa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cannabis sativa HEMP; MARIJUANA

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.