Capsicum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:PEPPER
Genus Notes:A recent work treated C. frutescens as a synonym of C. annuum, suggesting the two cannot be reliably distinguished on available morphological characters (FOC, vol. 17). This approach would likely necessitate synonymization of C. chinense and C. galapagoense (Carrizo GarcĂ­a et al. 2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Capsicum

Citation

Citation CAPSICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 188. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Capsicum annuum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 338. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum BIRD PEPPER
Capsicum frutescens TABASCO PEPPER

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All