Cardamine

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:BITTERCRESS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cardamine

Citation

Citation CARDAMINE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 654. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cardamine pratensis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 183. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cardamine bulbosa BULBOUS BITTERCRESS; SPRING CRESS
Cardamine concatenata CUTLEAF TOOTHCUP
Cardamine hirsuta HAIRY BITTERCRESS
Cardamine parviflora SAND BITTERCRESS
Cardamine pensylvanica PENNSYLVANIA BITTERCRESS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dentaria Dentaria Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 653. 1753. TYPE: Dentaria pentaphylla Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 187. 1913.
Dracamine Dracamine Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 40. 1915. TYPE: = Cardamine Linnaeus 1753.
Ghinia Ghinia Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 158. 1901, non Schreber 1789. TYPE: = Cardamine Linnaeus 1753.
Heterocarpus Heterocarpus Philippi, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 641. 1856, non Wight 1853. TYPE: Heterocarpus fernandezianus Philippi
Loxostemon Loxostemon Hooker f. & Thomson, J. Proc. Linn. Soc., Bot. 5: 129, 147. 1861. TYPE: Loxostemon pulchellus Hooker f. & Thomson
+ Expand All