Caperonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:FALSE CROTON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Caperonia

Citation

Citation CAPERONIA A. Saint-Hilaire, Hist. Pl. Remarq. Bresil 244. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Caperonia castaneifolia (Linnaeus) A. Saint-Hilaire (Croton castaneifolius Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Caperonia castaneifolia CHESTNUTLEAF FALSECROTON
Caperonia palustris SACATRAPO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Androphoranthus Androphoranthus H. Karsten, Wochenschr. Gaertnerei Pflanzenk. 2: 5. 1859. TYPE: Androphoranthus glandulosus H. Karsten
Cavanilla Cavanilla Vellozo, Fl. Flumin 226. 1829 ("1825"), non J. F. Gmelin 1792, nec Thunberg 1792, nec Salisbury 1796. TYPE: Cavanilla spinosa Vellozo
Lepidococca Lepidococca Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 21: 588. 1848. TYPE: Lepidococca sieberi Turczaninow Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 72. 1874.
Meterana Meterana Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 65. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.