Cardiospermum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Common Name:HEARTSEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Cardiospermum

Citation

Citation CARDIOSPERMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 366. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cardiospermum halicacabum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cardiospermum corindum FAUX PERSIL
Cardiospermum halicacabum LOVE-IN-A-PUFF
Cardiospermum microcarpum HEARTSEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corindum Corindum Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Cardiospermum Linnaeus 1753.