Carex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 74 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Genus: Carex L.
Common Name:SEDGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex

Citation

Citation CAREX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 972. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Carex hirta Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Carex abscondita THICKET SEDGE
Carex alata BROADWING SEDGE
Carex albicans var. australis WHITETINGE SEDGE
Carex albolutescens GREENWHITE SEDGE
Carex atlantica subsp. atlantica ATLANTIC SEDGE
Carex atlantica subsp. capillacea PRICKLY BOG SEDGE
Carex austrodeflexa  
Carex baltzellii BALTZELL'S SEDGE
Carex basiantha  
Carex blanda EASTERN WOODLAND SEDGE
Carex bromoides BROMELIKE SEDGE
Carex calcifugens CALCIUM-FLEEING SEDGE
Carex caroliniana CAROLINA SEDGE
Carex cephalophora OVAL-LEAF SEDGE
Carex chapmannii CHAPMAN'S SEDGE
Carex cherokeensis CHEROKEE SEDGE
Carex comosa LONGHAIR SEDGE
Carex complanata BLUE SEDGE
Carex corrugata EASTERN NARROWLEAF SEDGE
Carex crebriflora COASTALPLAIN SEDGE
Carex crus-corvi RAVENFOOT SEDGE
Carex dasycarpa SANDYWOODS SEDGE
Carex debilis WHITE-EDGE SEDGE
Carex decomposita CYPRESSKNEE SEDGE
Carex digitalis SLENDER WOODLAND SEDGE
Carex elliottii ELLIOTT'S SEDGE
Carex festucacea FESCUE SEDGE
Carex fissa var. aristata HAMMOCK SEDGE
Carex flaccosperma THINFRUIT SEDGE
Carex frankii FRANK'S SEDGE
Carex gholsonii GHOLSON'S SEDGE
Carex gigantea GIANT SEDGE
Carex glaucescens CLUSTERED SEDGE
Carex godfreyi GODFREY'S SEDGE
Carex gracilescens SLENDER LOOSEFLOWER SEDGE
Carex grayi GRAY'S SEDGE
Carex hyalinolepis SHORELINE SEDGE
Carex intumescens GREATER BLADDER SEDGE
Carex joorii CYPRESS SWAMP SEDGE
Carex kraliana KRAL'S SEDGE
Carex laevivaginata SMOOTHSHEATH SEDGE
Carex leptalea BRISTLYSTALKED SEDGE
Carex lonchocarpa SOUTHERN LONGSEDGE
Carex longii LONG'S SEDGE
Carex louisianica LOUISIANA SEDGE
Carex lupuliformis FALSE HOP SEDGE
Carex lupulina HOP SEDGE
Carex lurida SHALLOW SEDGE
Carex microdonta LITTLETOOTH SEDGE
Carex mitchelliana MITCHELL'S SEDGE
Carex muehlenbergii MUHLENBERG'S SEDGE
Carex nigromarginata var. floridana BLACKEDGE SEDGE
Carex oxylepis SHARPSCALE SEDGE
Carex paeninsulae PENINSULA SEDGE
Carex pigra TARHEEL SEDGE
Carex reniformis KIDNEYSHAPE SEDGE
Carex retroflexa REFLEXED SEDGE
Carex reznicekii REZNICEK'S SEDGE
Carex rosea ROSY SEDGE
Carex seorsa WEAK STELLATE SEDGE
Carex stipata AWLFRUIT SEDGE
Carex striata WALTER'S SEDGE
Carex striatula LINED SEDGE
Carex styloflexa BENT SEDGE
Carex superata  
Carex tenax WIRE SEDGE
Carex thornei THORNE'S SEDGE
Carex tribuloides BLUNT BROOM SEDGE
Carex turgescens PINEBARREN SEDGE
Carex typhina CATTAIL SEDGE
Carex venusta DARKGREEN SEDGE
Carex verrucosa WARTY SEDGE
Carex vexans FLORIDA HAMMOCK SEDGE
Carex vulpinoidea FOX SEDGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agistron Agistron Rafinesque, Good Book 28. 1840. TYPE: Non designatus.
Anthista Anthista Rafinesque, Good Book 26. 1840. TYPE: Non designatus.
Bitteria Bitteria Boerner, Bot.-Syst. Not. 269. 1912; Abh. Naturwiss. Vereine Bremen 21: 269. 1913. TYPE: Bitteria digitata (Linnaeus) Boerner (Carex digitata Linnaeus)
Callistachys Callistachys Heuffel, Flora 27: 528. 1844, non Ventenat 1805 TYPE: Callistachys pyrenaica (Wahlenberg) Heuffel (Carex pyrenaica Wahlenberg)
Chionanthula Chionanthula Boerner, Bot.-Syst. Not. 275. 1912; Abh. Naturwiss. Vereine Bremen 21: 275. 1913. TYPE: Chionanthula baldensis (Linnaeus) Boerner (Carex baldensis Linnaeus)
+ Expand All