Carica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARICACEAE
Common Name:PAPAYA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyCARICACEAE
Genus Carica

Citation

Citation CARICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1036. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Carica papaya Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 250. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Carica papaya PAPAYA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Papaya Papaya Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Carica Linnaeus 1753.
Vasconcellea Vasconcellea A. Saint-Hilaire, Deux. Mém. Réséd. 13. 1837. TYPE: Vasconcellea quercifolia A. Saint-Hilaire 1837.
+ Expand All