Carphephorus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CHAFFHEAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Carphephorus

Citation

Citation CARPHEPHORUS Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1816: 198. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Carphephorus pseudoliatris Cassini

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Carphephorus carnosus PINELAND CHAFFHEAD
Carphephorus corymbosus COASTALPLAIN CHAFFHEAD; FLORIDA PAINTBRUSH
Carphephorus odoratissimus VANILLALEAF
Carphephorus odoratissimus var. subtropicanus PINELAND PURPLE; FALSE VANILLALEAF
Carphephorus paniculatus HAIRY CHAFFHEAD
Carphephorus pseudoliatris BRISTLELEAF CHAFFHEAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Litrisa Litrisa Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 392. 1924. TYPE: Litrisa carnosa Small
Trilisa Trilisa (Cassini) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 16: 10. 1820.BASIONYM: Liatris Gaertner ex Schreber, subg. Trilisa Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1818: 140. 1818.TYPE: Trilisa odoratissima (Willdenow) Cassini (Liatris odoratissima Willdenow)
+ Expand All