Carpinus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BETULACEAE
Common Name:HORNBEAM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyBETULACEAE
Genus Carpinus

Citation

Citation CARPINUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 998. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Carpinus betulus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 606. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Carpinus caroliniana AMERICAN HORNBEAM; BLUEBEECH; MUSCLEWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Distegocarpus Distegocarpus Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Koenigl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 4(3): 226, t. 3(C). 1846. TYPE: Distegocarpus carpinus Siebold & Zuccarini 1846.
Ostrya Ostrya Hill, Brit. Herbal 513. 1757, nom. rej. vs. Ostrya Scopoli 1760. TYPE: = Carpinus Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All