Acer

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Common Name:MAPLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Acer

Citation

Citation ACER Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1054. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Acer pseudoplatanus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, N. Amer. Trees 638. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Acer negundo BOXELDER
Acer rubrum RED MAPLE
Acer saccharinum SILVER MAPLE
Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum FLORIDA MAPLE
Acer saccharum subsp. leucoderme CHALK MAPLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argentacer Argentacer Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 825, 1505. 1933. TYPE: Argentacer saccharinum (Linnaeus) Small (Acer saccharinum Linnaeus) = Sacchrosphendamnus Nieuwland 1914.
Crula Crula Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 140. 1911. TYPE: Non designatus.
Euacer Euacer Opiz, Neuigk. Verh. 58: 522. 1839. TYPE: Acer platanoides Linnaeus
Negundium Negundium Rafinesque, Atl. J. 176. 1833. TYPE: Negundium trifoliatum Rafinesque
Negundo Negundo Boehmer ex Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 508. 1760. TYPE: Negundo aceroides Moench (Acer negundo Linnaeus)
+ Expand All