Carpobrotus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AIZOACEAE
Common Name:HOTTENTOT FIG
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Carpobrotus

Citation

Citation CARPOBROTUS N. E. Brown, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 78: 433. 1925.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Carpobrotus edulis (Linnaeus) L. Bolus (Mesembryanthemum edule Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Carpobrotus edulis COMMON HOTTENTOT FIG

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abryanthemum Abryanthemum Necker ex Rothmaler, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 15: 413. 1941. TYPE: = Carpobrotus N. E. Brown 1925.