Carya

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Common Name:HICKORY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Carya

Citation

Citation CARYA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 220. 1818, nom. cons. vs Hicorius Rafinesque 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Carya tomentosa (Poiret) Nuttall 1818, typ. cons. (Juglans tomentosa Poiret 1798)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Carya aquatica WATER HICKORY
Carya cordiformis BITTERNUT HICKORY
Carya floridana SCRUB HICKORY
Carya glabra PIGNUT HICKORY
Carya illinoinensis PECAN
Carya pallida SAND HICKORY
Carya tomentosa MOCKERNUT HICKORY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hicorius Hicorius Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 109. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Carya Nuttall 1818. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All