Caryota

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:FISHTAIL PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Caryota

Citation

Citation CARYOTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1189. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Caryota urens Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Caryota mitis BURMESE FISHTAIL PALM
Caryota urens FISHTAIL PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schunda-Pana Schunda-Pana Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 24, 602. 1763. TYPE: = Caryota Linnaeus 1753.