Castanea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FAGACEAE
Common Name:CHESTNUT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Castanea

Citation

Citation CASTANEA Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Castanea sativa Miller Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 615. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Castanea crenata JAPANESE CHESTNUT
Castanea dentata AMERICAN CHESTNUT
Castanea mollissima CHINESE CHESTNUT
Castanea pumila CHINQUAPIN

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.