Castilleja

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Common Name:INDIAN PAINTBRUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Castilleja

Citation

Citation CASTILLEJA Mutis ex Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 47, 293. 1782.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Castilleja fissifolia Linnaeus f. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 214. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Castilleja indivisa ENTIRELEAF INDIAN PAINTBRUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euchroma Euchroma Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 54. 1818. TYPE: Euchroma coccinea (Linnaeus) Nuttall (Bartsia coccinea Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 1274. 1874.
+ Expand All