Catesbaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:LILYTHORN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Catesbaea

Citation

Citation CATESBAEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 109. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Catesbaea spinosa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Catesbaea parviflora SMALLFLOWER LILYTHORN; DUNE LILYTHORN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echinodendrum Echinodendrum A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 18. 1850. TYPE: Echinodendrum campanulatum (Sagra ex de Candolle) A. Richard Catesbaea campanulata Sagra ex de Candolle)