Dichanthelium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 24 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:WITCHGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM (Hitchcock & Chase) Gould, Brittonia 26: 59. 1974.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Panicum Linnaeus, subg. Dichanthelium Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 142. 1910.
Type: TYPE: Dichanthelium dichotomum (Linnaeus) Gould (Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dichanthelium aciculare NEEDLELEAF WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum TAPERED WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. lindheimeri LINDHEIMER WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium boscii BOSC'S WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium clandestinum DEERTONGUE WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium commutatum VARIABLE WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium dichotomum CYPRESS WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium ensifolium var. breve DWARF CYPRESS WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium ensifolium var. ensifolium CYPRESS WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium ensifolium var. unciphyllum CYPRESS WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium erectifolium ERECTLEAF WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium laxiflorum OPENFLOWER WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium leucothrix ROUGH WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium nudicaule NAKED-STEMMED PANICGRASS
Dichanthelium oligosanthes HELLER'S WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium ovale EGGLEAF WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium portoricense HEMLOCK WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium ravenelii RAVENEL'S WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium scabriusculum WOOLLY WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium scoparium VELVET WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon ROUNDSEED WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS
Dichanthelium strigosum var. strigosum ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All