Catharanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:PERIWINKLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Catharanthus

Citation

Citation CATHARANTHUS G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 95. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Catharanthus roseus (Linnaeus) G. Don (Vinca rosea Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 627. 1873.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Catharanthus roseus MADAGASCAR PERIWINKLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammocallis Ammocallis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 935, 1336. 1903. TYPE: Ammocallis rosea (Linnaeus) Small (Vinca rosea Linnaeus) = Catharanthus G. Don 1837, by lectotypification. Substitute name for Lochnera Reichenbach ex Endlicher 1838, non Lochneria Scopoli 1777.
Lochnera Lochnera Reichenbach ex Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 583. 1838, non Lochneria Scopoli 1777. TYPE: Lochnera rosea (Linnaeus) Reichenbach ex Endlicher (Vinca rosea Linnaeus) = Catharanthus G. Don 1837, by lectotypification.