Catopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Common Name:STRAP AIRPLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Catopsis

Citation

Citation CATOPSIS Grisebach, Nachr. K├Ânigl. Ges. Wiss. Georg-Augusts-Univ. 1864: 10, 12. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Catopsis nitida (Hooker) Grisebach (Tillandsia nitida Hooker) Lectotypified by J. R. Grant & Zijlstra, Selbyana 19: 97. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Catopsis berteroniana POWDERY STRAP AIRPLANT
Catopsis floribunda FLORIDA STRAP AIRPLANT; MANY-FLOWERED AIRPLANT
Catopsis nutans NODDING STRAP AIRPLANT; NODDING CATOPSIS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pogospermum Pogospermum Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 1: 327. 1864. TYPE: Pogospermum flavum Brongniart