Cayaponia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Common Name:MELONLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cayaponia

Citation

Citation CAYAPONIA Silva Manso, Enum. Subst. Braz. 31. 1836, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cayaponia diffusa Silva Manso, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cayaponia americana AMERICAN MELONLEAF
Cayaponia quinqueloba FIVELOBE MELONLEAF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allagosperma Allagosperma M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 15, 68. 1846. TYPE: = Alternasemina Silva Manso 1836.
Alternasemina Alternasemina Silva Manso, Enum. Subst. Braz. 35. 1836. TYPE: Alternasemina taynia Silva Manso
Antagonia Antagonia Grisebach, Abh. Koenigl. Ges. Wiss. Goettingen 19: 96. 1874. TYPE: Antagonia citrullifolia Grisebach
Arkezostis Arkezostis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 100. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Arkezostis quinqueloba Rafinesque
Cionandra Cionandra Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 286. 1860. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All