Cecropia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CECROPIACEAE
Common Name:PUMPWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order URTICALES
FamilyCECROPIACEAE
Genus Cecropia

Citation

Citation CECROPIA Loefling, Iter. Hispan. 272. 1758, nom. cons. vs. Coilotapalus P. Browne 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cecropia peltata Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cecropia palmata TRUMPET TREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambaiba Ambaiba Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 337, 516. 1763. Ambaiba Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 337, 516. 1763.
Coilotapalus Coilotapalus P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 111. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Cecropia Loefling 1758. (= Cecropia Loefling) TYPE: Non designatus.