Celosia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:COCK'S COMB
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Celosia

Citation

Citation CELOSIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 205. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Celosia argentea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 96. 1917.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Celosia argentea SILVER COCK'S COMB; CRESTED COCK'S COMB
Celosia nitida WEST INDIAN COCK'S COMB
Celosia trigyna WOOLFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus Amaranthus Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 269. 1763, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Celosia Linnaeus 1753.
Lestibudesia Lestibudesia Du Petit-Thouars, Hist. Veg. Isles Austr. Afrique 53. 1805. TYPE: Lestibudesia spicata Du Petit-Thouars
Sukana Sukana Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 269. 1763. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All