Celtis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CANNABACEAE
Common Name:HACKBERRY
Genus Notes:The taxonomy of Celtis here generally follows the circumscriptions of Whittemore (2008) and Henrickson (2010).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyCANNABACEAE
Genus Celtis

Citation

Citation CELTIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1043. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Celtis australis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 628. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Celtis iguanaea IGUANA HACKBERRY
Celtis laevigata SUGARBERRY; HACKBERRY
Celtis occidentalis HACKBERRY
Celtis pallida SPINY HACKBERRY; DESERT HACKBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Colletia Colletia Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 207. 1777, nom. rej. vs. Colletia Commerson ex Jussieu 1789. TYPE: Rhamnus iguanaeus Jacquin
Mertensia Mertensia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 30. 1817, non Roth 1797. TYPE: Mertensia laevigata Kunth Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 234. 1924, sub Momisia. = Momisia F. Dietrich 1819.
Momisia Momisia F. Dietrich, Nachtr. Vollst. Lex. Gaertn. Bot. 5: 122. 1819. TYPE: Momisia laevigata (Kunth) F. Dietrich (Mertensia laevigata Kunth) Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 234. 1924. Substitute name for Mertensia Kunth 1817, non Roth 1797.
Saurobroma Saurobroma Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 32. 1838. TYPE: Saurobroma iguanense Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Rhamnus iguanaeus Jacquin) Substitute name for Colletia Scopoli 1777 (nom. rej.), non Colletia Commerson ex Jussieu 1789 (nom. cons.).
Solenostigma Solenostigma Endlicher, Prodr. Fl. Norfolk. 41. 1833. TYPE: Solenostigma paniculatum Endlicher