Cenchrus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Genus: Cenchrus L.
Common Name:SANDBUR; FOUNTAINGRASS
Genus Notes:Cenchrus has recently been circumscribed to include Pennisetum (Chemisquy et al. 2010).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cenchrus

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1049. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cenchrus echinatus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 166. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cenchrus americanus PEARL MILLET; AMERICAN FOUNTAINGRASS
Cenchrus brownii SLIMBRISTLE SANDBUR
Cenchrus ciliaris BUFFELGRASS
Cenchrus echinatus SOUTHERN SANDBUR
Cenchrus gracillimus SLENDER SANDBUR
Cenchrus myosuroides BIG SANDBUR
Cenchrus pedicellatus KYASUMAGRASS
Cenchrus polystachios WEST INDIAN PENNISETUM; MISSIONGRASS
Cenchrus purpureus ELEPHANTGRASS; NAPIERGRASS
Cenchrus setaceus FOUNTAINGRASS
Cenchrus spinifex COASTAL SANDBUR
Cenchrus tribuloides SANDDUNE SANDBUR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Beckeropsis Beckeropsis Figari & De Notaris, Agrost. Aegypt. 2: 49, . 1853. TYPE: Beckeropsis nubica (Hochstetter) Figari & De Notaris 1853. (Gymnotrix nubica Hochstetter) Typified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 211. 1921.
Catatherophora Catatherophora Steudel, Flora 12: 465. 1829. TYPE: Catatherophora hordeiformis (Linnaeus) Steudel (Alopecurus hordeiformis Linnaeus)
Cenchropsis Cenchropsis Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 109, 1327. 1903. TYPE: Cenchropsis myosuroides (Kunth) Nash (Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth)
Echinaria Echinaria Fabricius, Enum. Pl. 206. 1759, nom. rej. vs. Echinaria Desfontaines 1799. TYPE: = Cenchrus Linnaeus 1753.
Eriochaeta Eriochaeta Figari & De Notaris, Agrost. Aegypt. 2: 58, t. 30-32. 1853. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All